This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data which includes certain identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support or contact queries, online community comments and so on. 

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on our Website. 

By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy as at April 2020, whether or not you have read it. 

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose? 

Maytree Studios, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers. 

Maytree Studios only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Maytree Studios’ functions or activities. 

Maytree Studios only collects sensitive information1 if it is reasonably necessary for Maytree Studios’ functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection. 

Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation. 

How do Maytree Studios collect the information? 

Collection of personal information by Maytree Studios is only done by lawful and fair means. 

Maytree Studios collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events. 

Maytree Studios will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Maytree Studios’ privacy policy. 

What does Maytree Studios use personal information for? 

Maytree Studios will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements. 

Where Maytree Studios uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Maytree Studios does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6. 

Direct Marketing 

Maytree Studios engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time. 

Maytree Studios only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Maytree Studios has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Maytree Studios (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Maytree Studios). 

Maytree Studios offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications. 

Access to and accuracy of personal information 

Maytree Studios takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. 

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Maytree Studios is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Maytree Studios’ Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below. 

While Maytree Studios will always endeavour to give access to personal information free of charge, Maytree Studios reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with: 

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual; 
  • using an intermediary; and 
  • reproducing and sending the information. 

Security of personal information 

Maytree Studios takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Maytree Studios is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

Maytree Studios stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Maytree Studios will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s. 

Destruction and de-identification of personal information 

Maytree Studios will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Maytree Studios except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Maytree Studios is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information. 

Anonymity and pseudonymity 

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Maytree Studios unless it is impracticable to do so or Maytree Studios is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals. 

Changes to privacy policy 

Maytree Studios reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Maytree Studios website. 

Complaints 

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Maytree Studios’ Privacy Officer using the details provided below. 

Maytree Studios takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Maytree Studios will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Maytree Studios will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Maytree Studios will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint. 

Maytree Studios will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Maytree Studios will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision. 

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992. 

Contact Maytree Studios 

All queries and complaints should be directed to Maytree Studios. 

Contact Name: Rebecca Caldwell 

Address: 3/475 Sandgate Road, Albion, QLD, 4010 

Email: hello@maytreestudios.com.au 

Want to dip your toe in the water to see if we are the design team for you? Your first meeting is complimentary, so you can get to know us without any further obligation. Complete the form to start a conversation or book a time that suits you for a call back. 






Find our Brisbane Architects
Shop 3, 475 Sandgate Rd
Albion QLD 4010
(parking at rear, off Highlands St)